Privacy Policy

Dear User, we wish to inform you that Legislative Decree no. 196 of June 30, 2003 (“Code regarding the protection of personal data”) provides for the protection of people and other subjects regarding the processing of personal data. According to the indicated regulation, such processing will be based on principles of correctness, legality, and transparency, and protection of your privacy and your rights. Pursuant to article 13 of Legislative Decree no.196/2003, therefore, we provide you with the following information:

  1. Purpose of the processing

1.1 Navigation data. The computer systems and software procedures used to operate this website acquire, during their normal operation, some personal data whose transmission is implicit in the use of Internet communication protocols. This information is not collected to be associated with identified interested parties. This category of data includes IP addresses or domain names of the computers used by users who connect to the site, the URI (Uniform Resource Identifier) addresses of the requested resources, the time of the request, the method used to submit the request to the server, the size of the file obtained in response, the numerical code indicating the status of the response given by the server (successful, error, etc.). Referrers (the page from which you come), user agents (type and version of the browser), and protocol are also collected. This data is used solely to obtain anonymous statistical information on the use of the site and to check its correct functioning.

1.2 Data provided voluntarily. They will be processed for the following purposes:

  • to conclude, manage and execute contracts for the requested services;
  • to organize, manage and execute the provision of services also by communicating the data to our third-party suppliers;
  • to fulfill legal obligations or other requirements requested by the competent authorities;
  1. The processing will be carried out in the following ways: computerized/manual.
  2. The provision of data is essential but not mandatory and any refusal to provide such data has no consequence but could lead to the failure or partial execution of the service you requested.
  3. The data will not be communicated to other subjects, nor will it be disseminated.
  4. The data controller is

VYD STUDIO

  1. At any time you can exercise your rights towards the data controllers, pursuant to art. 7 of Legislative Decree 196/2003, which we fully reproduce for your convenience:

Legislative Decree no. 196/2003,

Art. 7 – Right to access personal data and other rights

  1. The interested party has the right to obtain confirmation of the existence or not of personal data concerning him, even if not yet registered, and their communication in an intelligible form.
  2. The interested party has the right to obtain information about:
  1. a) the origin of personal data;
  2. b) the purposes and methods of processing;
  3. c) the logic applied in case of treatment carried out with the aid of electronic instruments;
  4. d) the identity details of the owner, the managers and the designated representative according to article 5, paragraph 2;
  5. e) the subjects or categories of subjects to whom the personal data may be communicated or who can learn about them as appointed representative in the territory of the State, managers or agents.
  1. The interested party has the right to obtain:
  1. a) updating, rectification or, when interested, integration of data;
  2. b) the cancellation, transformation into anonymous form or blocking of data processed unlawfully, including data whose retention is unnecessary for the purposes for which the data were collected or subsequently processed;
  3. c) certification that the operations referred to in letters a) and b) have been brought to the attention, also as regards their content, of those to whom the data have been communicated or disseminated, except in the case where this fulfillment is proven to be impossible or involves a use of means manifestly disproportionate to the protected right.
  1. The interested party has the right to object, in whole or in part:
  1. a) for legitimate reasons to the processing of personal data concerning him, even if pertinent to the purpose of the collection;
  2. b) to the processing of personal data concerning him for the purpose of sending advertising materials or direct selling or for carrying out market research or commercial communication.

What are cookies?

Cookies are information entered on your browser when you visit a website or use a social network with your PC, smartphone, or tablet. Each cookie contains various data such as, for example, the name of the server it comes from, a numerical identifier, etc. Cookies can remain in the system for the duration of a session (i.e., until the browser used for web browsing is closed) or for long periods and may contain a unique identification code.

What are cookies used for?

Some cookies are used to perform computer authentications, session monitoring, and storage of specific information about users who access a web page. These cookies, called technical, are often useful because they can make web browsing and use faster and quicker, because, for example, they facilitate certain procedures when you shop online, when you authenticate to restricted access areas or when a website automatically recognizes the language you usually use.

A particular type of cookie, called analytics, is then used by website managers to collect information, in aggregate form, on the number of users and how they visit the site itself, and therefore to compile general statistics on the service and its use.

Other cookies can instead be used to monitor and profile users during browsing, study their movements and web consultation habits or consumption (what they buy, what they read, etc.), also for the purpose of sending advertising of targeted and personalized services (so-called Behavioral Advertising). We are talking about profiling cookies in this case.

It can also happen that a web page contains cookies from other sites and content in various elements hosted on the page itself, such as advertising banners, images, videos, etc. We are talking, in these cases, of the so-called third-party cookies, which are usually used for profiling purposes.

Thus the cookies that you download on PC, smartphone, and tablet can also be read by other subjects, different from those who manage the web pages you visit.

Third-party cookies

Visiting a website you can receive cookies both from the visited site (first part), and from sites managed by other organizations (third parties). Notable examples are the presence of “embed” videos or “social plugins” from social network services. These are parts of the visited page generated directly by the aforementioned sites and integrated into the host site page. The most common use is aimed at sharing content on social networks. The presence of these plugins involves the transmission of cookies to and from all sites managed by third parties. The management of the information collected by third parties is governed by the relevant information to which please refer.

Cookie Name Type Duration Purpose
Technical (necessary) wordpress_test_cookie First Party Until browser closure It is a WordPress test cookie that verifies whether the browser is enabled to save cookies or not. Used in case of login by a site administrator.
Technical (necessary) PHPSESSID First Party Until browser closure It is a PHP session cookie.
Technical (necessary) wp-settings-X (X indicates a variable number) First Party 1 year Allows optimized viewing of the WordPress site and use by the administrator.
Technical (necessary) _icl_current_language First Party 1 day Provides content compatible with the user’s browser language.
Technical (necessary) wordpress_logged_in_X (X indicates a variable number) First Party 15 days Allows optimized viewing of the WordPress site for use by a registered user.
Technical (necessary) _icl_current_admin_language First Party 1 day Provides content compatible with the administrator’s browser language.
Technical (necessary) wordpress_X (X indicates a variable number) First Party 1 day Allows optimized viewing of the WordPress site for use by a registered user.
Technical (necessary) wp-settings-time-X (X indicates a variable number) First Party 1 year Allows optimized viewing of the WordPress site and use by the administrator.
Technical (necessary) cookie_notice_accepted First Party 1 month The cookie stores the express acceptance regarding the use of cookies by the site.
Google Analytics _ga Third Party 2 years Part of Google Universal Analytics and is used to provide a unique identifier of the user, anonymous and randomly generated to allow the service to calculate visits, sessions, and reports.
Google Analytics _gat Third Party 1 hour from creation/update Object to load trackers.
YouTube GEUP, VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE, PREF Third Party 2 years Some of our pages may incorporate YouTube videos. YouTube can send cookies. For more information visit Google’s terms.
Google Maps NID Third Party 6 months These cookies are used by Google to store user preferences and information whenever they visit web pages containing Google Maps geographic maps. These cookies contain enough information to allow tracking.
Google Maps PREF Third Party 2 years Used to remember the preferences set by the user during navigation.

To ensure greater transparency and convenience, the web addresses of the various information and methods for managing cookies are reported below.

We also include some components from Google Analytics, a web traffic analysis service provided by Google. In this case, these are third-party cookies collected and managed anonymously to monitor and improve the performance of the host site (performance cookies).

Google Analytics can collect and analyze information on usage behavior anonymously. This information is collected by Google Analytics, which processes it for the purpose of drawing up reports on the websites themselves. This site does not use (and does not allow third parties to use) the Google analysis tool to monitor or collect personal identification information. Google does not associate the IP address with any other data held by Google nor does it try to connect an IP address with the identity of a user. Google may also communicate this information to third parties where required by law or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf.

For more information, please refer to the link below: Google Privacy Policy

You can selectively disable the action of Google Analytics by installing the opt-out component provided by Google on your browser. To disable the action of Google Analytics, please refer to the link below: Google Analytics Opt-out

How to change cookie settings in your browser

Most browsers allow you to delete cookies from your computer’s hard drive, block the acceptance of cookies, or receive a warning before a cookie is stored.

How to change the settings for:

  • Google Chrome
  • Mozilla Firefox
  • Internet Explorer
  • Safari

Privacy Guarantor on Cookies:

For more information visit:

VYD STUDIO

Ilpiazza Silvio Benco 4, Trieste
Friuli Venezia Giulia
34122, Italy

+39 040 977 6942

info@vydstudio.com

 

Webmaster: www.buenas.it